Privacy - Next Energy : Next Energy

Privacy

Please be informed that Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (“Personal Data Protection Code”, hereinafter “Code”) as amended, provides for the protection of persons and other subjects with respect to the processing of personal data.

In accordance with articles 13 and 14 of European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) the following is information that allows the data subject to know the identity of the data controller as well as the purpose of use and the processing methods. The aim is to guarantee the utmost transparency regarding the processing of personal data in relation to the services provided under the Next Energy initiative.

The owner of the personal data processing is Cariplo Factory company with registered office in Via Daniele Manin n. 23 – 20121 Milan, VAT/Tax Code 09440060961, in the person of its legal representative, the Executive Director of Cariplo Factory s.r.l. Carlo Mango, and the company Terna S.p.A. with offices in Viale Egidio Galbani, 70 – 00156 Rome, Italy.

The data may be processed by individuals qualified as external Data Processors, who operate under the direct authority of the Data Controllers (employees and/or collaborators of various kinds).

 

DATA SUBJECT TO THE PROCESSING

 

The data provided to and processed by Cariplo Factory and Terna involves data of a common, personal and particular nature. The data is processed in compliance with the requirements of correctness, lawfulness and transparency in accordance with the applicable legislation, protecting the privacy and rights of the data subjects concerned. The provision of the requested data is mandatory, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations in force, and failure to provide them could affect access to the requested service.

 

PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

 

The data you provide will be processed for the purposes of:

  1. Enrolment in Next Energy, the programme promoted by Terna and the Cariplo Foundation and realised by Cariplo Factory which aims to promote appreciation of talent and support the development of innovative projects in fields related to the electricity system;
  2. Enrolment and participation in activities/initiatives reserved for Next Energy participants;
  3. Use and management of content (documents, information, images, etc.) for the purposes of the Next Energy programme, which users may choose to upload to the website cariplofactory.itin order to participate in the programme.
  4. Data controllers will be able to use the contact details provided by the user to contact the individual also regarding initiatives developed by said data controller and not directly connected to Next Energy but in any case related to the same field of interest.

 

 

PROCESSING METHODS

 

Processing is carried out in an automated and/or manual form and/or with electronic tools, therefore also paper or automated media.

Personal data will be stored both on paper files and in the electronic database of the company for the aforementioned purposes in compliance with the provisions of article 32 of the GDPR 2016/679 in reference to security measures, by specifically appointed individuals and in compliance with the provisions of article 29 of the GDPR 2016/679.

We report that, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, limitation of purposes and minimisation of data, pursuant to article 5 of GDPR 2016/679, the personal data will be stored for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

 

SCOPE OF COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION

 

Please be informed that the data collected will be communicated only if necessary to individuals qualified as external managers who operate under the direct authority of the Data Controllers, employees and/or collaborators of various kinds, consultants or other individuals. In addition, the data will be communicated for the fulfilment of legal obligations; this includes, merely by way of example, the tax obligations and occupational health and safety regulations.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

 

The interested party may, at any time and in accordance with articles 15 to 22 of Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679, exercise their right to:

a) Request confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their personal data;

b) Obtain information regarding scope of the processing, the categories of personal data in question, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be sent and, where possible, the conservation period (right of access by the data subject);

c) Obtain the rectification and erasure of the data (right to rectification);

d) To obtain limited processing;

e) Obtain data portability, namely receive data from a data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and transmit them to another data controller without obstruction (the right to be notified by the data controller in cases of rectification, cancellation of personal data or cancellation of the same);

f) Object to the processing at any time (right to object);

g) Withdraw their consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent provided before withdrawal (right to withdrawal);

h) Request the deletion of their data as far as compatible with the regulatory obligations of the owner (right to be forgotten);

i) Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

Finally, the data subject has the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, with offices in Rome, Via di Montecitorio, 121 (tel. +39 06696771), following the procedures and indications published on said Authority’s website www.garanteprivacy.it

 

It is therefore noted that the data subject’s rights, as referred to in the aforementioned articles, such as the right to delete or oppose, fall within the limits set forth by the relevant legislation (articles 56 and 57 of Italian Prime Ministerial Decree of 22 February 2016 and article 7 of Italian Prime Ministerial Decree of 24 October 2014) regarding the obligations of personal data records.

 

Such rights can be exercised via written request to Cariplo Factory by mail to the address Via Daniele Manin no. 23 – 20121 Milan, Italy, or to the email address info@cariplofactory.it, and to Terna  Viale Egidio Galbani, 70 – 00156 Rome, or to the email address privacy@terna.it.